Reading Counts Award Winners

Reading Counts Awards 2021

A big thank you to all of the students who participated with these years reading counts.  Congratulations to all of the winners.

Medals and trophies will be distributed to students who are in person at Taper.  Those students who are online learning can pick up medals or trophies at the school office.

Reading Counts Winners 2021 display-5
Reading Counts Winners 2021 display 4 maybe 2 Taraji Dacosta
Reading Counts Winners 2021 display-3
Reading Counts Winners 2021 display-2
Reading Counts Winners 2021 display-1
previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow

OVERALL FOR ALL GRADES

1st – Irene Kwon              2183 pts

2nd – Amanda Alcala       1647 pts

3rd – Sophia Sakamoto    857 pts

 

2nd Grade:

OVERALL:

1st – Travis Muniz        201 pts

2nd – Kynlee Powell     149 pts

3rd – Sofia Nabor          141 pts

 

THOMPSON                                                          SAYERS

1st – Aric Ocran                 34 pts                          1st – Maya Winans        56 pts

2nd – Mana Takebe           10 pts

MOON                                                                     ELLIS

1st – Kynlee Powell         149 pts                       1st – Travis Muniz       201 pts

2nd – Melody Lopez           59 pts                       2nd – Sofia Nabor        141 pts

3rd – Haruka Bickmore     20 pts                        3rd – Victoria Reza       58 pts

ODA

1st – Maddox Bowley        24 pts

3rd Grade:

Overall:

1st – Alex Parker              387 pts

2nd – Matthew Muniz    315 pts

3rd – Aiden Quiroz           257 pts

 

BOBICH                                                                   SVIRCIC

1st -Jayla Carvallo          256 pts                         1st – Senna McKenna         57 pts

2nd – Jacob Gambino        91 pts

3rd – Xander Jongbloed    82 pts

 

KACZ                                                                        CORNELL

1st – Alex Parker              387 pts                          1st – Matthew Muniz         315 pts

2nd – Arjun Mohindra     189 pts                          2nd – Aiden Quiroz              257 pts

3rd – David Musaza          89 pts                           3rd – Emmeline Eubank      128 pts

4th Grade:

Overall:

1st – Amanda Alcala           1647 pts

2nd –Sophia Sakamoto         857 pts

3rd – Samantha Rodriguez   397 pts

 

ALBRIGHT                                                                          CISNEROS

1st – Amanda Alcala           1647 pts                                1st – Shivani Mohindra     205 pts

2nd – Sophia Sakamoto        857 pts                                2nd – Sana Yamaki              82 pts

3rd – Jackson Moon             266 pts                                 3rd – Sophia Perez              67 pts

 

DAESCHNER                                                                   SCHATZ

1st – Samantha Rodriguez       397 pts                            1st – Daniel Grigoriev            23 pts

2nd – Anika Muley                     142 pts

3rd – Jessica Torres                     43 pts

5th Grade:

Overall:

1st – Irene Kwon        2183 pts

2nd – Mia Kikuchi-Magana   656 pts

3rd – Marilyn Reza      523 pts

 

ROSS                                                                    EUBANK

1st – Irene Kwon         2183 pts                                        1st – Marilyn Reza            523 pts

2nd – Lauren Lewis        189 pts                                        2nd – Mia Andrade           359 pts

3rd – Athena Armijo     167 pts                                         3rd – Madison Baranic     102 pts

 

ALBANO

1st – Mia Kikuchi-Magana     656 pts

3rd – Taraji Docosta                   13 pts

3rd – June Bermudez              13 pts